Where Josh Heupel Ranks Among Best SEC Coaches ATS

Where Josh Heupel Ranks Among Best SEC Coaches ATS
Fact Checked by Nate Hamilton

Last year was a renaissance season in which the Tennessee Volunteers posted their best year-end win total (11) since 2001, helping out many Tennessee sportsbooks bettors. There’s fresh optimism among the Smokies about the season ahead.  

Much of that newfound hope is the direct result of head coach Josh Heupel, who has gone 18-8 (.692) since arriving in Knoxville from UCF in 2021.  

To get a greater sense of where Heupel stacks up against his SEC coaching peers, BetTennessee.com broke down where each stands against the spread during their time with their current school.  

Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in TN. Gambling Problem? Call or Text the Tennessee REDLINE: 800-889-9789. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

SEC Coaches Against the Spread

We utilized records from TeamRankings.com to determine which SEC football coaches have the best record ATS.  

TeamCoachATS RecordCover Percentage
ArkansasSam Pittman22-13-162.9%
TennesseeJosh Heupel15-1157.7%
GeorgiaKirby Smart55-4157.3%
LSUBrian Kelly8-657.1%
Texas A&MJimbo Fisher33-26-155.9%
AlabamaNick Saban119-98-354.8%
FloridaBilly Napier7-653.9%
South CarolinaShane Beamer13-12-152%
KentuckyMark Stoops61-63-149.2%
Ole MissLane Kiffin16-18-247.1%
VanderbiltClark Lea11-1345.8%
MissouriEli Drinkwitz16-2044.4%

For this list, only games from the coach’s current stint were included. Teams with new coaches entering the 2023 season were not included. 

MORE: TN sports betting apps

Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

Heupel Among SEC’s ATS Leaders

It’s safe to say that Heupel has been a safe bet since arriving at UT in 2021, posting a 15-11 record ATS with the Vols over the last two seasons.  

That .577 win percentage ranked second leaguewide, behind Arkansas’ Sam Pittman (.629), with Heupel finishing ahead of the sport’s marquee names, such as Georgia’s Kirby Smart (.573), LSU’s Brian Kelly (.571) and Jimbo Fisher of Texas A&M (.559). This type of information can be helpful when betting on the Vols with apps like Caesars Tennessee.

Whether Heupel can join his SEC peers like Smart, Fisher, and Alabam's Nick Saban by winning a College Football Playoff title in 2024 is a matter to be decided on the gridirons of the South this fall.  

As for the Vols’ futures, BetMGM Tennessee sportsbook has the team at +3500 to win the school’s first title since 1998, with +1400 odds on the school bringing home their first SEC crown in two decades this fall.  

For now, Vols fans can rest soundly knowing that Heupel is among the SEC’s best coaches when it comes to covering the spread, with the former Oklahoma quarterback ranking ahead of the sport’s top coaches ATS during his time at Rocky Top, Tennessee.  

BetTennessee.com is your trusted source for everything related to Tennessee sportsbook promos

quote

Author

Christopher Boan writes for BetTennessee.com and has been covering sports and sports betting for more than seven years, with experience at ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.