How Titans Head Coach Mike Vrabel Stacks Up Against The Spread

How Titans Head Coach Mike Vrabel Stacks Up Against The Spread
Fact Checked by Nate Hamilton

As we speed our way towards the opening kickoff of the 2023-24 NFL regular season, it’s time to stack up where the league’s head coaches are entering the year.  

For sixth-year Tennessee Titans head coach Mike Vrabel, the early returns through four seasons with the team have been a mixed bag.  

While Vrabel has led the Titans to three playoff appearances and one AFC Championship game appearance (to go with a .585 winning percentage in 82 NFL games), the Ohio native’s record against the spread hasn’t been so rosy.  

That’s because Vrabel’s ATS mark (44-41-2, or 51.8%) ranks in a tie for 17th (alongside Andy Reid of the Kansas City Chiefs) among NFL head coaches, behind Mike Tomlin of the Pittsburgh Steelers (52.1%).  

BetTennessee.com is always in the best Tennessee sportsbooks mindset, so we utilized data from TeamRankings.com to gather every active NFL head coach’s record ATS, dating back to 2003 when data was made available. We did not include records from interim stints.  

Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in TN. Gambling Problem? Call or Text the Tennessee REDLINE: 800-889-9789. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.

Best NFL Head Coaches Against The Spread

Below you'll find a chart of NFL head coaches and how they perform against the spread. Where does Mike Vrabel land?

TeamCoachYears ActiveATS RecordCover Pct.
Giants Brian Daboll 114-573.7%
Lions Dan Campbell 223-1167.7%
Bengals Zac Taylor 448-28-260%
Packers Matt LaFleur 442-2959.2%
Patriots Bill Belichick 28204-148-958%
Cowboys Mike McCarthy 16155-119-656.4%
Chargers Brandon Staley 219-15-155.9%
Bills Sean McDermott 655-44-755.6%
Dolphins Mike McDaniel 110-855.6%
Broncos Sean Payton 15140-115-654.8%
49ers Kyle Shanahan 657-49-153.8%
Seahawks Pete Carroll 17118-104-753.2%
Ravens John Harbaugh 15132-119--1152.6%
Rams Sean McVay 654-49-552.4%
Commanders Ron Rivera 12102-93-752.3%
Steelers Mike Tomlin 16138-127-1052.1
Chiefs Andy Reid 24180-167-651.8%
Titans Mike Vrabel 544-41-251.8%
Panthers Frank Reich 538-36-351.3%
Jaguars Doug Pederson 652-52-150%
Eagles Nick Sirianni 218-19-148.7%
Raiders Josh McDaniels 321-2446.7%
Falcons Arthur Smith 215-18-145.5%
Browns Kevin Stefanski 323-2944.2%
Bucs Todd Bowles 531-44-742.6%
Vikings Kevin O’Connell 17-10-141.2%
Jets Robert Saleh 214-2041.2%
Saints Dennis Allen 421-31-140.6%
Bears Matt Eberflus 16-1135.3%

The spread has been a challenge for Coach Vrabel and we expect the Titans playoff chances to remain fairly low throughout the season. 

Must be 21+ to participate. T&Cs apply.

How Vrabel Ranks Compared To His Peers ATS

Vrabel’s run in Nashville has seen the first-time NFL head coach soar past his brethren in the AFC South more often than not.  

Between his three division titles and two playoff wins during his tenure in Tennessee and a highlight quality series of wins over the last five years, the highs have been lofty for Vrabel with the Titans.  

Still, the old adage that “good teams win, while great teams cover” appears to have caught up with Vrabel, as he’s barely broken a 50% cover percentage with the franchise, showing how thin the margin for error has been in Nashville over the last half-decade.  

For those looking ahead, it seems like Vrabel’s best days with the Titans might be in the past, as oddsmakers at BetMGM Sportsbook Tennessee have the club at +900 to win the AFC South in 2024 (ranking last in that category).  

Bonus Bets Expire in 7 Days. One New Customer Offer Only. Must be 21+ to participate & present in TN. Gambling Problem? Call or Text the Tennessee REDLINE: 800-889-9789. Visit BetMGM.com for Terms & Conditions. US promotional offers not available in NY, NV, or Puerto Rico.
quote

Author

Christopher Boan writes for BetTennessee.com and has been covering sports and sports betting for more than seven years, with experience at ArizonaSports.com, the Tucson Weekly and the Green Valley News.